Blue whales are the largest animals ever known to have lived on Earth. These magnificent marine mammals rule the oceans growing to lengths of up to 100 ft. long and weighing as much as 150 tons or more. Blue whale feed at a depth of less than 330 feet and consume 4 Tons of krill a day, but it can dive up to 1640 feet and it will last for 10- 20 minutes.In addition to the blue whale’s massive size it is also one of the loudest animals in existence. In fact, a blue whale’s calls can be heard several miles away and far below the ocean’s surface.
Even though they are massive animals their body is relatively slim and streamlined for speed and long distance travel allowing them to swim up to 25 miles per hour or more when the feel threatened. Blue whale’s average life span is 80-90 years. Their tongues alone can weigh as much as an elephant. Their hearts, as much as an automobile.
Bryde’s whale is a small to medium-sized whale which can be found swimming throughout the tropical/subtropical climates of the world. bryde’s whale can reach lengths of up to 55 ft and weigh up to 30 tons when it is fully matured, depending on where they live these whales may only grow to be 40 – 50 ft long. On average male whales tend to be slightly smaller than their female counterparts.This whale gets its name from Johan Bryde, an entrepreneur and businessman from the Norwegians who was responsible for setting up whaling ports designed to capture whales and sell their oil, blubber and other parts for money.
While the killer whale carries the name “whale” as part of its description this marine mammal is actually considered a dolphin. In addition to being known as the killer whale these marine mammals may also be referred to as the Blackfish or the Orca. Killer whales are one of the most well-recognized animals in the world and are easily spotted by their large size and distinct black and white color pattern. In fact the killer whale is the largest animal in the dolphin family and is one of the only known cetaceans to attack sharks, whales and other large marine animals.
Sperm whales are easily recognized by their massive heads and prominent rounded foreheads. They have the largest brain of any creature known to have lived on Earth. Their heads also hold large quantities of a substance called spermaceti. Whalers once believed that the oily fluid was sperm, but scientists still do not understand the function of spermaceti. One common theory is that the fluid—which hardens to wax when cold—helps the whale alter its buoyancy so it can dive deep and rise again. Sperm whales are known to dive as deep as 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) in search of squid to eat. These giant mammals must hold their breath for up to 90 minutes on such dives.
The bottlenose dolphin belongs to the group commonly known as Cetacea which also includes whales , they are very social creatures and will often approach humans out of curiosity. Their high level of intelligence, ability to learn and perform complex tasks combined with an outgoing nature have made them very popular among people. Their typical diet includes consuming prey such as fish, eel, shrimp and other crustaceans and squid. The bottlenose dolphin belongs to the group commonly known as Cetacea which also includes whales , they are very social creatures and will often approach humans out of curiosity. Their high level of intelligence, ability to learn and perform complex tasks combined with an outgoing nature have made them very popular among people. Their typical diet includes consuming prey such as fish, eel, shrimp and other crustaceans and squid. The average length of these dolphins varies between 6 1/2 ft. and 13 1/2 ft. with males typically being larger than their female counter parts.
Spinner dolphins are probably the most frequently encountered cetacean in nearshore waters of the Pacific Islands Region. Spinner dolphins received their common name because they are often seen leaping and spinning out of the water. The species' name, longirostris, is Latin for “long beak,” referring to their slender shaped beak or rostrum. Regarded as one of the most acrobatic of dolphins, spinner dolphins are well known for their habit of leaping from the water and spinning up to seven times in the air before falling back into the water. Experts believe that spinner dolphins use these behaviors primarily for acoustic signaling or communication, but the activity can also be a way to remove ectoparasites, such as remoras.